News

Women's Tankard Nette Thwaites Trophy Winners

A team from Royal Kingston CC won the Nette Thwaites Trophy (third place) at the Women's Tankard Provincials held Sunday at the Annandale CC in Ajax.   Congratulations all!   
 
From left: Celia Russell, Kimberly Barker, Kathleen Poole, Tammy Scott-Zelt (skip), Courtney Barnhill, Carol Fitzpatrick, Mary Dupuis and Donna Jeffery (skip).
 
LadiesTankard

Upcoming Events

UpcomingEvents

Summer Activities

Apr 29 to Aug 30 icon arrow 2 Indoor Drop-In Pickleball  icon pdf

October

Sat, Oct 26, 2019 icon arrow 2 34th Annual Limestone Senior Men's Bonspiel

November

Sat, Nov 9, 2019 icon arrow 2 Ladies' Open Bonspiel - CANADIAN EH  icon pdf

December

Sat, Dec 7, 2019 icon arrow 2 Mixed Turkey Spiel (In-House)
Sat, Dec 21, 2019 icon arrow 2 Winter Solstice Birthday Party Bonspiel  icon pdf

 

RKCC 200th Anniversary Celebrations (1820 - 2020)

EXCLUSIVE OFFER TO RKCC for the month of January 2019 icon arrow 2 Gala Dinner Tickets
Fri, Sep 27, 2019 icon arrow 2 Kick-off Gala Dinner
Sat, Sep 28, 2019 icon arrow 2 Coaching Curling Clinics and Strategy Sessions
featuring Russ Howard and Cheryl Bernard

Click here to view the full Club Calendar 

Champ Night Winners!

Congratulations to all our Championship Night Winners!

The Royal Kingston Curling Club held its Championship Night Friday April, 17, 2015.

Greg Ruse won the men’s club title along with his team of Dave Bracken, Gord Smith and Drew Phillips. They beat Joe Waller, Graeme Dempster, Kevin Tanner and David Leeson 6-2.

Marilyn Bellringer and her team of Nancy Gray, Lois MacArthur and Laurie Winter won the ladies Carrie Cole Women’s Club title over Denise Mulville and her team of Pam Davison, Tensia Cannon and Marg Plumadore 6-3.

Garth Mitchell and his rink of Alex Scott, Darren Waters and Murray Robertson captured the men’s flight title.

The evening ladies flight was won by Carole Rivington, Donna Smith, Donna Jeffery (for April Welsh) and Kimberly Barker.

Dave Bradshaw, Janet Fowlow, Murray Lynch and Jessica Posavad won the mixed trophy.

Junior champs are Trevor KirbyNathalie MacartneyHope Yen and Robert Heyman.

The Senior Men’s Flight was won by Michael Braun and his team of Lorne Carmichael, David Burke, Gord Greer and Steve Mansell.

The winners of the 2 person stick league are Barry Elvidge and Jim Rose.  Dan O’Neill’s team of Bob Mitchell, Gwen Mitchell and Eden Jefferies won the 4 person stick league.

An honorary mention went out to Doug Huddle, Doug Swain and Larry Waller who received life membership awards for being members at the RKCC for 30 years. As well to Graham Weatherby who received a certificate honoring him for being employed at the RKCC for 25 years.

Have a Question?

Member Login

Upcoming Events

200th Anniversary Gala Dinner

Sep 27, 2019
Cut-Off Date: Aug 30, 2019

Howard & Bernard Skills Clinic & Strategy Session

Sep 28, 2019
Cut-Off Date: Aug 30, 2019

Howard & Bernard Strategy Session

Sep 28, 2019
Cut-Off Date: Aug 30, 2019

34th Annual Limestone Senior Men's Bonspiel

Oct 26, 2019
Cut-Off Date: Oct 25, 2019

Ladies Open Bonspiel

Nov 9, 2019
Cut-Off Date: Oct 26, 2019

Winter Solstice Birthday Party Bonspiel

Dec 21, 2019
Cut-Off Date: Dec 2, 2019

WatchCurling

Our Sponsors... with Thanks!